20 January 2019 – Summer Down Under 2019

Results from Summer Down Under 2019 at the AIS.

Note: As at the 1st January 2019 athletes born in the following years will move up an age group:

  • 2005 - move from U14 --> U16
  • 2003 - move from U16 --> U18
  • 2001 - move from U18 --> U20
  • 1999 - move from U20 --> Open

Should you have any questions about this please feel free to contact the Athletics ACT office (02) 6253 4420.

100m

  • Conor Pratt 13.04s (PB)
  • Hayden Todd 13.13s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.71s
  • Ken Telfer 12.44s

400m

  • Ryan Cuzner 1:00.46 (PB)
  • Hayden Todd 54.48s
  • Ken Telfer 58.44s

1500m

  • Jacob Davill 4:30.09

200m

  • Heli Laajoki 30.32s
  • Conor Pratt 26.14s (PB)
  • Nicholas Donaldson 23.03s (PB)
  • Harrison Francis 24.73s

800m

  • Ryan Cuzner 2:17.58 (PB)
  • Heli Laajoki 2:44.53
  • Hayden Todd 2:01.54 (PB) - Record
  • Jacob Davill 2:00.64

100m Hurdles

  • Harrison Francis 15.28s
  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 23.54s

 

5 January 2019 – Summer Series

Results from 5 January 2019 - Summer Series.

Note: As at the 1st January 2019 athletes born in the following years will move up an age group:

  • 2005 - move from U14 --> U16
  • 2003 - move from U16 --> U18
  • 2001 - move from U18 --> U20
  • 1999 - move from U20 --> Open

Should you have any questions about this please feel free to contact the Athletics ACT office (02) 6253 4420.

100m

  • Edward Nketia 10.82s - Record
  • Austin Tetteh 11.62s
  • Augustine Nketia 11.71s
  • Nicholas Donaldson 11.89s
  • Jordan Green 12.14s
  • Luke Allard 12.89s
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.94s
  • Amalie Leslie 16.61s

200m

  • Austin Tetteh 23.37s
  • Augustine Nketia 23.45s
  • Caleb Joliffe 26.71s
  • Ryan Cuzner 28.36s

400m

  • Jacob Todd 55.63s
  • Hayden Todd 55.90s
  • Abshirbile Noor 59.33s
  • Ryan Cuzner 1:01.76
  • Heli Laajoki 1:11.48

800m

  • Hayden Todd 2:06.04
  • Jacob Todd 2:03.44
  • Abshirbile Noor 2:07.25
  • Owen Toyne 3:01.08

3000m

  • Raage Noor 9:09.87

200m Hurdles

  • Brodie Goecke-Beard 33.72s

3000m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 16:22.8 - Record

Triple Jump

  • Amalie Leslie 7.72m
  • Mitchall Anderson 12.69m

Discus

  • Amalie Leslie 14.68m

 

Four Ginninderra Athletes make Trans Tasman team

Little Athletics NSW have announced their team for the annual Trans Tasman series against New Zealand. This season four Ginninderra Athletes have made the team.

  • Joe Whithear
  • Claudia Todd
  • Ella van den Heuvel
  • Ema Vermeulen

This season's cohort are the only ACT-based athletes to make the NSW team. That is incredible given there are 36,000 registered Little Athletes in NSW. Congratulations to their individual coaches Brian Daly and Faye Todd respectively.

All four Ginninderra Athletes recently represented the ACT at the School Sport Australia 12 years and under National Track & Field Championships in Melbourne where they achieve some fantastic performances.

The team will compete in the Trans Tasman Challenge, to be held on Sunday, 13 January 2019 at the Campbelltown Athletics Stadium.

The Trans Tasman is for athletes in the U11 and U12 age groups, from both NSW and Auckland. Every second year, a team from NSW (boys and girls in both the U11 and U12 age groups), travel to Auckland for the Trans Tasman Tour. On alternate years, a team from Auckland travels to Sydney.

Ginninderra Athletics has had a long history with this event and we are so excited to welcome 4 more talented athletes into our Trans Tasman alumni.

Ryan Cuzner’s Trans Tasman triumph

Bronzed Tigers represent Australia with pride

 

Ka mate Esther!

 

16 December 2018 – Summer Series

Results from 16th December 2018 at Woden Park.

100m

  • Heli Laajoki 14.84s (PB)
  • Harry Anderson 13.22s
  • Owen Toyne 15.41s
  • Eden Thomas 14.08s (SB)
  • Caleb Joliffe 12.32s (PB) - Record
  • Dan Tait 12.32s (PB)
  • Luke Allard 12.41s (SB)
  • Ken Telfer 12.63s
  • Neil Thomas 14.07s

200m

  • Eden Thomas 29.03s (PB)
  • Steve Hocking 23.68s (SB)
  • Dan Tait 24.91s (PB) - Record
  • Luke Allard 25.11s (PB)
  • Caleb Joliffe 25.12s (PB)
  • Ken Telfer 25.97s
  • Neil Thomas 29.78s (SB)

400m

  • Steve Hocking 51.41s (SB) - Record
  • Dan Tait 59.85s (PB)

1500m

  • Owen Toyne 5:59.11 (PB)

90m Hurdles

  • Harry Anderson 13.98s (PB)

3000m Walk

  • Owen Toyne 17:03.9 - Record

2x100m Relay

  • Luke Allard and Caleb Joliffe 26.03s
  • Dan Tait and Peter Letts 27.68s
  • Eden Thomas and Neil Thomas 30.87s

Long Jump

  • Heli Laajoki 3.72m

Discus

  • Owen Toyne 15.76m
  • Stephen Fraser 42.35m

Hammer

  • Stephen Fraser 40.72m

School Sport Australia 12 years and under 2018 National Championship results

School Sport Victoria hosted the Australian Primary Schools Championships at Lakeside Stadium from 23 - 27 November 2018.

Ginninderra Athletics Club was well represented in the 10 - 12 years age group competition.

Some exceptional performances from every member of the team especially those who were competing at a National level for the first time.

Ginninderra earned 6 top ten placings and local Belconnen flyer Max Berry took out the blue ribbon 12 Boys 100m final in a time of 12.08s.

Chloe Smith's (12G) 200m time (26.32s) in the final where she placed 5th overall broke the previous club record.

Congratulations to the whole team and well done to our members who have made us all  very proud.

100m

  • Layla Raadts (10G) – 16th– 14.80s
  • Charlotte Fowler (11G) – 21st– 14.42s
  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 20th– 14.37s
  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 17th– 14.82s
  • Chloe Smith (12G) – 5th– 12.91s
  • Samuel Baird (12B) – 21st– 13.60s
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 22.28s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo (11B) – 17th– 14.04s
  • Max Berry (12B) – 1st– 12.08s*

200m

  • Layla Raadts (10G) – 16th– 31.51s
  • Charlotte Fowler (11G) – 15th– 30.12s
  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 14th– 30.05s
  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 13th– 30.79s
  • Chloe Smith (12G) – 5th– 26.32s
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 48.69s
  • Mefwewa Ajulo (11B) – 12th– 27.99s

800m

  • Claudia Todd (10G) – 11th– 2:45.22
  • Joe Whithear (10B) – 14th– 2:33.84
  • Lucas Davill (10B) – 17th– 2:39.24
  • Ryan Cuzner (12B) – 12th– 2:21.06

1500m

  • Claudia Todd (10G) – 10th– 5:32.56
  • Joe Whithear (10B) – 13th– 5:13.37
  • Lucas Davill (10B) – 15th– 5:20.07
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard (12B) 13th– 4:46.11

Long Jump

  • Emma Vermeulen (11G) – 11th– 4.47m
  • Felicity Gray (10G Para) – 8th– 1.88m

High Jump

  • Erin Lockton (10G) – 11th– 1.20m
  • Lilly Paull (12G) – 14th– 1.40m

Shot Put

  • Sasha Rauraa (10G) – 12th– 7.68m
  • Lilly Paull (12G) - 13th - 8.95m

Combined Event

  • Ella van den Heuvel (11G) – 11th– 924 points
107 pages